More list-spew for my own reference.
First Half of February
- Holy Fire, by Bruce Sterling (in progress)
- Data Mining: Practical Machine Learning Tools and Techniques, Second Edition, by Ian H. Witten and Eibe Frank ****
- Specimen Days : A Novel
by Michael Cunningham ***1/2 - The Road by Cormac McCarthy ****
- Reality and Rationality by Wesley C. Salmon *****
- The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao by Junot Díaz ****1/2
January
- Letters to a Young Mathematician by Ian Stewart ***1/2
- The Cult of the Amateur: How Today’s Internet is Killing Our Culture by Andrew Keen **
- My California: Journeys By Great Writers by Donna Wares (Editor), Mark Arax (Editor) ***1/2
- Brasyl by Ian McDonald *****
- The Absolute Sandman, Vol. 1 by Neil Gaiman ****
- Assassin’s Quest (The Farseer Trilogy, Book 3) by Robin Hobb ****
- Royal Assassin (The Farseer Trilogy, Book 2) by Robin Hobb ****
December
- Assassin’s Apprentice (The Farseer Trilogy, Book 1)
by Robin Hobb **** - The Yiddish Policemen’s Union, by Michael Chabon ****
- The Annotated Hobbit, by J.R.R. Tolkien and Douglas A. Anderson *****
- The Road to Middle-earth: Revised and Expanded Edition, by Tom Shippey ***1/2
- Motherless Brooklyn, by Jonathan Lethem****
- A Feast for Crows (A Song of Ice and Fire, Book 4) by George R.R. Martin ****
- A Storm of Swords (A Song of Ice and Fire, Book 3) by George R.R. Martin ****
November
- A Clash of Kings (A Song of Ice and Fire, Book 2) by George R.R. Martin ****
- A Game of Thrones (A Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1) by George R.R. Martin ****
- Made to Stick: Why Some Ideas Survive and Others Die by Chip Heath and Dan Heath ****
- American Shaolin: Flying Kicks, Buddhist Monks, and the Legend of Iron Crotch: An Odyssey in the New China by Matthew Polly ***
- History of the Sierra Nevada by Francis P. Farquhar ****
- Middlesex: A Novel by Jeffrey Eugenides ****
- Reading Like a Writer: A Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them by Francine Prose ****
October
- The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair that Changed America by Erik Larson*****
- The Android’s Dream by John Scalzi****
- Soon I Will Be Invincible: A Novel by Austin Grossman ***1/2
- Stranger Than Fiction: True Stories by Chuck Palahniuk ***1/2
- Super Crunchers: Why Thinking-by-Numbers Is the New Way to Be Smart by Ian Ayres ****
- Infotopia: How Many Minds Produce Knowledge by Cass R. Sunstein ***1/2
- Reading Comics: How Graphic Novels Work and What They Mean by Douglas Wolk ***1/2
I have only listed the ones I read cover-to-cover, but I’m pretty sure that I am still missing a few.